ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RES. • Nov. 26, 2004
[…] If the arbitrator is appointed
through an arbitration provider, the dates can be established easily. However,
an arbitrator who is self-administering an arbitration would be wise to establish
a "date of appointment" with the attorneys and parties so that compliance
with the window can be determined with certainty.
In addition to reconfirming the
parties' acceptance of them, arbitrators should ask parties and attorneys at the
pre-hearing conference whether they are aware of any facts that might affect the
arbitrator's impartiality. The standard for such information in Code of Civil
Procedure Section 1281.9(a) is, "[A]ll matters that could cause a person
aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator
would be able to be impartial." The text in Ethics Standard 7(d)(14) is similar.
If the parties accept the arbitrator
after having being made aware of the arbitrator's disclosures and if they themselves
are not aware of any matter that would affect the arbitrator's impartiality, the